July 16, 2016: ICT-U Commencement Ceremony

2016  COMMENCEMENT

PRIZE AWARDS AS PART OF THE COMMENCEMENT ACTIVITIES

Graduation Date :  Saturday July 16, 20 16

Place of the Ceremony :   Palais de Congres ?

Objectives  of ceremony

  1. To Establish an annual tradition of graduation ceremonies
  2. To Increase the visibility of ICT University

3, To show- case ICT U ‘s programs as  a way of increasing enrolment

  1. To Show-case intellectual products and technology produced by ICT University (work produced by students and faculty that deserve attention as a result of their problem solving value)
  2. To give ICTU a competitive edge among institutions offering similar programs and to make ICTU a preferred destination by High School graduating students in fields of ICT and ICT Applications as well as university graduates in need of post graduate education .

COMPONENTS OF THE COMMENCEMENT CEREMONY

  • GRADUATION WEEK ACTIVITIES (See Separate Document)
  • COMMENCEMENT PROGRAM (See separate document)
  • DEGREE AND DIPLOMA AWARD CEREMONY ( See below-this document)

PRIZE AWARD CEREMONY CONCEPTION AND PROPOSALS

The proposals are conceptualized to contribute to the achievement of the objectives of enhancing increased visibility, attract enrolment, show-case quality education and competitive edge of programs and graduates of ICTU.

 NATIONAL PRIZES

  • President Paul Biya Prize for the best graduating student for the 2016 Commencement
  • Madam Chantal Biya Prize for the best graduating female student in the 2016 Commencement.

THE BEST GRADUATING STUDENTS PER DEPARTMENT AND PER BATCH

  1. Department of Information and Communication Technology

        Best Graduating Student in ICT for the 2016 commencement

        Best graduating Female Student  in ICT for the 2016

  • Prizes for Postgraduate Diploma in ICT Education (Dip ICT Ed.)

– Best graduating Student in Dip ICT Education

– Best Graduating Female student in Dip ICT Education

1.1 The class of 2013

  • Best student overall (Name, Matriculation Number  GPA .
  • Best student Project

1.2. The Class of 2014

  • Best student overall
  • Best student Project

2.0 BSc Information and Communication Technology

     Best Graduating student in the various Batches

  • Best student in ICT for the Class of February 2014
  • Best student in ICT for the Class of June 2014
  •  February 2015
  • June 2015
  • February 2016
  • June  2016

3.0    BSC DEPARTMENT OF MANAGEMENT STUDIES

(Business management and Sustainable Development (BMS),Accounting (Acc) Accounting Information Technology (AIT), Banking and Finance( BKF) etc.)

-Best graduating student in Management studies

-Best graduating female student in Management studies

– Best graduating student in AIT

  • Best Graduating student for the class of February 2014
  • June 2014

3.3                                                                     February 2015

  •               June 2015
  •               February 2016

3.6                 June 2016

  • BSc TELECOMMUNICATION ENGINEERING

-Best Graduating student in Telecommunication Engineering

Class of  June 2016

-Best student Overall

– Best Student Project

5.0  ENCOURAGEMENT  PRIZES

5.1  Academic prizes for Non Graduating Undergraduate students

Best Junior in ICT,   Management Studies

Best Sophomore in ICT, Management Studies

Best Freshman in ICT, Management Studies

5.2 Prizes for ICT Applications in the Digital Economy

  • Best Student in Network Technology
  • Best Student in Entrepreneurship
  • Best student in Sustainable Development
  • Best Student in Web-Technology:
  • Best Graduating student in Programming
  • Best Graduating Student in Mobile Applications Development:
  • Best student in e- Commerce
  • Best graduating student in Management Information Systems
  • Best student in IT applications to Accounting and Auditing
  • Best student in IT Applications to Banking and Finance
  • Best graduating student in Data Bases: Development and Management
  • Best graduating student in Project Management

5.3 Prizes in Leadership and students  SocialWelfare

  • Student Leadership,
  • Prize for Social leadership on ICT Campus
  • Best Students’ Club with Significant Impact
  • Music leadership
  • Sports leadership
  • Diplomatic leadership

 

  PRIZES FOR MASTERs DEGREE PROGRAM

International Masters in Business Administration ( iMBA)

– Overall Best Graduating Student in the in the iMBA Program for 2016 Commencement ( ICT U President’s Prize)

– The best graduating  student for each batch

  • First Batch  February/ June  2014
  1. Second Batch February/ June 2015 (?)
  2. Third Batch June /September 2016
  3. Prizes for the Best Graduating student in the 2016 commencement in the following Domains:

– Management and Sustainable Development

– Operations Management

– Strategic   Management

– Financial Administration

– Commercial Bank Management

MSC  ACCOUNTING (MSC ACC)

–   Prize for the overall best student in the MSc. Accounting

–  Prizes for the Best Student in MSc for recognized graduation batches

-Prizes for the best students in a number of Domains to be determined and Proposed by Coordinator Dr Stephen Ojeka (See example of iMBA above)

MSC  ACCOUNTING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY

 Overal  best student in MSc AIT

Best student for each batch or class of Msc IT

Best student in a number s disciplines to be proposed by the Coordinator Dr Ojeka.

M Sc  INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (MSc IT) in Collaboration with the MAKERERE UNIVERSITY (MAKERERE UNIVERSITY BUSINESS SCHOOL), UGANDA.

Best Student in  the MSc IT

Best Student in  a number of important sub-disciplines of IT to be determined by the Coordinator (Asst. Professor Mayoka Kituyi)

 

MSc   INFORMATION SYSTEMS AND NET WORKING  ( MSc ISN)

First Graduation batch (September 2016

(Prizes to be determined on completion of projects in the summer semester)

 MASTERS IN PHILOSOPHY (MPhi.) INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION TECHNOLOGY

Prize for the lone candidate

DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY (PhD)

Prizes for all Ph D Graduates

1 Annie Laurence SIKALI PhD  (ICT and Education) 2014

  1. Francis Bukie Osang  Ph.D Information Technology (IT-Evaluation) 2014
  2. Gustave Tagne Ph.D ( IT and ICT Education) 2015
  3. Humphrey Sabi Ph.D (IT) Cloud Computing

Prizes shall be in the form of well-crafted certificates on durable paper accompanied by cash prizes of agreed sums to be made available after the ceremony.